Prepared State Public Speaking Winners

1936 – John W. Calhoun, Notasulga Chapter.
1937 – Roy Fuller, Notasulga Chapter.
1938 – Glenn Curlee, Holtville Chapter.
1939 – Claborne Brazeal, Reform Chapter
1940 – R. C. Horn, Samson Chapter.
1941 – R. L. “Red” Jones, Carrollton Chapter. National winner.
1942 – Dan Easterling, Clio Chapter.
1943 – Ralph Tanner, Corner Chapter.
1944 – Jack Helms, Enterprise Chapter.
1945 – Max McLaughlin, Blue Springs Chapter
1946 – Bill Hobbs, Jacksonville Chapter.
1947 – Earl Robbins, Evergreen Chapter.
1948 – S. J. Noah, Glencoe Chapter.
1949 – Dow B. Erwin, Glencoe Chapter.
1950 – James Rea, Notasulga Chapter.
1951 – Gaines Granade, Leroy Chapter.
1952 – John Hayes, Five Points Chapter.
1953 – Tom Tomson, Aliceville Chapter.
1954 – Ronnie Erwin, Glencoe Chapter.
1955 – Oscar Jones, Jr., Prattville Chapter.
1956 – Garland Bond, Greensboro Chapter.
1957 – George Guess, Jr., Stevenson Chapter.
1958 – Guy Solley, Glencoe Chapter.
1959 – Bobby Wiggins, Opp Chapter.
1960 – Curtis Nolen, Blountsville Chapter.
1961 – Jimmy Barnes, Sulligent Chapter.
1962 – Eddie Freeman, Columbia Chapter.
1963 – Leonard Smart, Fairhope Chapter.
1964 – Terry Wheat, Reform Chapter.
1965 – Kenneth Wade, Ider Chapter.
1966 – Eddie Barr Griffin, Eufaula Chapter.
1967 – Mike Smith, Gordo Chapter.
1968 – Jeff Norrell, Hazel Green Chapter.
1969 – Joe Carmichael, Enterprise Chapter
1970 – Harold Grooms, Prattville Chapter.
1971 – Bill Cofield, Woodland Chapter. National winner.
1972 – Spencer Means, Eutaw Chapter.
1973 – Terry Johnson, Geraldine Chapter
1974 – Randy Vaughn, Hayden Chapter.
1975 – Eddie Blizzard, Scottsboro Chapter. National winner.
1976 – Eric Summerford, Falkville Chapter.
1977 – Jed Butler, Guin Chapter.
1978 – Greg Pitts, Scottsboro Chapter.
1979 – Stephen Cobb, Jacksonville Chapter.
1980 – Michael Chapman, Woodland Chapter.
1981 – Morris Baker, Eutaw Chapter.
1982 – Barry Watts, Eclectic (Elmore County) Chapter.
1983 – Bruce Tucker, Tanner “B” Chapter.
1984 – Lee Camp, Talladega AVC Chapter.
1985 – Lamar White, Auburn Chapter.
1986 – Jody Brewer, Citronelle Chapter.
1987 – Tim Moore, Beulah Chapter.
1988 – Kim Sanders, Marbury Chapter.
1989 – Shawn Hubbard, Marbury Chapter.
1990 – Brandon Abbot, Arab Chapter.
1991 – Richard Scott, R.C. Hatch Chapter.
1992 – Elizabeth Ellis, W.S. Neal Chapter.
1993 – Jamie Brothers, Douglas.
1994 – Katie Hammett, Jacksonville Chapter
1995 – Dennis Fuqua, W. S. Neal Chapter.
1996 – Amber Miller, Louisville Chapter.
1997 – Andrea Gasser, West Point Chapter.
1998 – Bryce Ulrich, Jacksonville Chapter.
1999 – Ellen Knight, Wadley Chapter.
2000 – Josh Johnson, Jacksonville Chapter.
2001 – Sara Borchik, Enterprise Chapter.
2002 – Devin Dotson, Red Bay Chapter.
2003 – Christopher Randolph, Jr., Jacksonville Chapter.
2004 – Megan Piland, Kinston Chapter.
2005 – James Randolph, Jacksonville Chapter.
2006 – Karen Baggett, Lawrence County Chapter.
2007 – Katelyn Harris, Marbury Chapter.
2008 – Salora Wright, Clements Chapter.

2009 – Elizabeth Wilson, Jacksonville Chapter.
2010 - Zachary Jones, Spring Garden Chapter.
2011 - Kathryn Ray, Montevallo Chapter.
2012 - Danielle Cassady, East Limestone Chapter.
2013 - Nikki Giba, Cherokee Chapter.