Alabama FFA Past State Officers

1929-30  
President Earl Soloman, Uriah
Vice President Page Kilmer, Rogersville
Secretary Oliver Manning, Isabella
Treasurer Jim Espy, Midland City
Reporter Lloyd Ezell, Ozark
   
1930-31  
President Julous Carnell, Blountsvill
Vice President C.W. "Bill" Mason, Cherokee
Secretary Harvey Milligan, Ramer
Treasurer Phillip Thomas, Athens
Reporter Marvin M. Durbin, Isabella
   
1931-32  
President C.W. "Bill" Mason, Cherokee
Vice President Byron Cowart, Evergreen
Secretary Sam Price Jones, McKenzie
Treasurer Earnest Thornhill, Abbeville
Reporter W.F. Owens, Holtville
   
1932-33  
President Earnest Thornhill, Holtville
Vice President Keith Ferrell, Uriah
Secretary Clyde Davis, Lamar County HS
Treasurer Albert Ellison, Ramer
Reporter Perry Clay, Glencoe
   
1933-34  
President Austin Ezell, Spruce Pine
Vice President Perry Clay, Glencoe
Secretary Ed Christian, Fernbank
Treasurer Willard Brown, Evergreen
Reporter Clifford Manning, Maplesville
   
1934-35  
President Ernie Lee Robinson, Randolph
Vice President Ennis Young, Mount Hope
Secretary J.P. Dodd, Walnut Grove
Treasurer Seals Menefee, Grady
Reporter Sammie Pate, Shelby
   
1935-36  
President A.C. Allen, Jr., Holtville
Vice President William Crawford, Marion
Secretary Neil Martin, Wetumpka
Treasurer Cecil Cobia, Cedar Bluff
Reporter Joe Camp, Nokomis
   
1936-37  
President C.W. Wells, Jemison
Vice President William Crawford, Marion
Secretary Roger Nance, Gurley
Treasurer Pete Turnham, Milltown
Reporter Ronald Sellars, Ramer
   
1937-38  
President O'Neil Sewell, Wetumpka
Vice President Marvin Smith, Cullman
Secretary Bradley Twitty, Cherokee
Treasurer Pete Turnham, Milltown
Reporter Maxwell Lewis, Ramer
   
1938-39  
President Dolphus Price, Falkville
Vice President John B. Richardson, Cortelyou
Secretary John Bill Knowles, Headland
Treasurer Hulon Tew, Slocomb
Reporter Archer Gilmore, Sulligent
   
1939-40  
President John Bill Knowles, Headland
Vice President Hollis Smith, Killen
Secretary Roy F. Fuller, Notasulga
Treasurer Albert D. Nash, Odenville
Reporter L.C. Fitzpatrick, Gaylesville
   
1940-41  
President L.C. Fitzpatrick, Gaylesville
Vice President A.F. Caley, Orrville
Secretary Martin Ables, Fyffe
Treasurer Leon Estes, Fayette
Reporter Page Kelley, Hartford
   
1941-42  
President Francis Nicholas, Frisco City
Vice President Lloyd Burns, Hartselle
Secretary David Crawford, Marion
Treasurer William Edwards, Jr., Enterprise
Reporter Ralph Parker, Beauregard
   
1942-43  
President Dan Easterling, Clio
Vice President Hilton Register, Slocomb
Secretary James Revis Hall, Gordo
Treasurer John William Eddins, Frisco City
Reporter Hudson Calfee, Isabella
   
1943-44  
President Thomas Nevin, Moundville
Vice President Rex Locklar, Goshen
Secretary Paul Wilson, Lexington
Treasurer Elson Powell, West Point
Reporter Hansell Groom, Isabella
   
1944-45  
President Thad Salmon, Auburn
Vice President Wayne Thompson, Fort Payne
Secretary Louie Chapman, Midland City
Treasurer Merrill Carlisle, Notasulga
Reporter James Bouchillon, Reform
Sentinel Clarice Beech, Chatom
   
1945-46  
President Max McLaughlin, Blue Springs
Vice President Freddie Duke, West Point
Secretary Joe Hughes, Geneva
Treasurer Martin Cranford, Arab
Reporter Marlin Robinson, Susan Moore
Sentinel Charles Stringfellow, Greenville
   
1946-47  
President Edsel Thomaston, Kinston
Vice President Carl Watson, Georgianna
Secretary Milford Bonner, Reform
Treasurer Kerna B. Tidwell, Susan Moore
Reporter Joe Pace Palmer, Leroy
   
1947-48  
President Dane Lowrey, Jemison
Vice President Bobby White, Riverton
Secretary Ralph Ethridge, McAdory
Treasurer Eldred Croft, Straughn
Reporter Wayne Upton, Centre
   
1948-49  
President Nick Lindsey, Orrville
Vice President Bob Salmon, Auburn
Secretary S.J. Noah, Glencoe
Treasurer Buddy Clark, Kinston
Reporter Douglas Mitchell, Corner
   
1949-50  
President Elton Pierce, Tanner-Williams
Vice President Harvey Tollison, Pell City
Secretary Jack Lasseter, Southside
Treasurer Edwin Johnson, Flomaton
Reporter Homer Vinson, Red Bay
   
1950-51  
President Winford Collier, Wetumpka
Vice President John Sherrer, Orrville
Secretary Reuben Finney, Five Points
Treasurer Paul Copeland, Arab
Reporter Kenneth Landers, Leighton
   
1951-52  
President Joe Broadwater, Tanner
Vice President James Allen, Kinston
Secretary Jack Lasseter, Southside
Treasurer Edwin Johnson, Flomaton
Reporter Thomas Terry, Moundville
   
1952-53  
President Winford Davis, Milltown
Vice President Millard Latham, Palmetto
Secretary Bob Molette, Orrville
Treasurer Charles Wall, Hayden
Reporter Roy Sims, Enterprise
   
1953-54  
President Ralph Barrett, Corner
Vice President Cameron Lyle, Eclectic
Secretary Bryant Byrd, Beulah
Treasurer Kenneth Copeland, Boaz
Reporter Douglas Rigney, Millry
   
1954-55  
President Garland Bond, Greensboro
Vice President Roy Boyd, Ramer
Secretary Jerdan Bullard, Red Bay
Treasurer David Wilson, Grove Hill
Reporter George Johnson, Pell City
   
1955-56  
President Neil Bain, Carrollton
Vice President Ellis Burgess, Jemison
Secretary Bob Wise, Kinston
Treasurer Leon Dykes, Jackson
Reporter Terrell Taylor, Ider
   
1956-57  
President Ronald Rogers, Prattville
Vice President George Guess, Jr., Stevenson
Secretary Johnny Jenkins, Geneva
Treasurer Lawrence Lipscomb, Foley
Reporter Jacky Pennington, Sulligent
   
1957-58  
President Robert Helms, Grove Hill
Vice President Haniel Croft, Andalusia
Secretary Charles McCay, Locust Fork
Treasurer Billy Steele, Curry
Reporter Roscoe Johnston, Isabella
   
1958-59  
President Buddy Farrington, Dadeville
Vice President Charles Turner, Geneva
Secretary Lavaughn Johnson, Jacksonville
Treasurer Herman Majors, Orrville
Reporter Scotty Carson, Aliceville
   
1959-60  
President Delmar Wiggins, Straughn
Vice President Pryor Murphree, Prattville
Secretary Gary Winset, Hazel Green
Treasurer Larry Williams, Jasper
Reporter Rich Pearson, Leroy
   
1960-61  
President Larry Justice, Geneva
Vice President Bob Vick, Camden
Secretary Noel Chambless, Blountsville
Treasurer Jimmy Collins, LaFayette
Reporter David Page, Vina
   
1961-62  
President Jimmy Barnes, Sulligent
Vice President Jimmy Golson, Autaugaville
Secretary Alvie Smith, Sparkman
Treasurer Billy Powell, Leroy
Reporter Glenward Spivey, Blue Springs
   
1962-63  
President Billy Henderson, Straughn
Vice President Jerry Brown, Butler
Secretary Dickey Winsette, Hazel Green
Treasurer Paul Dick, Ashland
Reporter Bryan Bain, Carrollton
   
1963-64  
President John Varner, Wetumpka
Vice President Mickey Humphries, Reeltown
Secretary Jimmy Maxwell, Union Spring
Treasurer Elwood Overstreet, Jackson
Reporter Barry Siniard, West Limestone
   
1964-65  
President Jimmy Cravey, Florala
Vice President Ronnie Mathis, Sparkman
Secretary Buddy Brawley, Gurley
Treasurer Frankie Cobb, Odenville
Reporter Buddy Scott, Maplesville
   
1965-66  
President Harrell Day, Five Points
Vice President Don Driver, Gordo
Secretary Huey Givers, Newville
Treasurer Bill Roberson, Town Creek
Reporter Johnny Ward, Evergreen
Sentinel Jimmy Pate, Sand Rock
   
1966-67  
President Jerry Batts, Clements
Vice President Bruce Teal, Douglas
Secretary Hugh Finlay, Goshen
Treasurer Boyd Little, Fairhope
Reporter Boyd Koon, Gordo
Sentinel Tommy Wilson, Holtville
   
1967-68  
President Bruce Brand, Wetumpka
Vice President Jerry Holcomb, Section
Secretary Miles Covin, Evergreen
Treasurer Laymon Phillips, Clio
Reporter Henry Kennemur, Phil Campbell
Sentinel Jeffrey Clary, Akron
   
1968-69  
President Barry Cofield, Woodland
Vice President Joe Carmichael, Enterprise
Secretary Roger Waller, Evergreen
Treasurer Lynn Russell, Boaz
Reporter Ben Holifield, Marion
Sentinel Steve Emerson, Haleyville
   
1969-70  
President Sammy Pebbles, W.S. Neal
Vice President Tim Lee, Falkville
Secretary Jamey Clary, Akron
Treasurer Gary Hall, Opp
Reporter Steve Holcomb, Section
Sentinel Robert Fowler, Weogufka
   
1970-71  
President Bill Cofield, Woodland
Vice President Herbert Brown, Evergreen
Secretary Kenny Marrow, Red Bay
Treasurer Jimmy Hayes, Goodwater
Reporter Frankel Hunnicutt, Kennedy
Sentinel Joel Jones, Elba
   
1971-72  
President Carl Shewbart, Speake
Vice President Johnnie Wood, Wetumpka
Secretary John Patterson, J.B. Pennington
Treasurer Joel Ellis, Enterprise
Reporter Randall Smith, Crossville
Sentinel Earnest Gabel, Fairhope
   
1972-73  
President Steve Fowler, Wicksburg
Vice President Roger Page, Red Bay
Secretary Terry Johnson, Geraldine
Treasurer Tim DeLoach, Weogufka
Reporter Ronald Turner, Citronelle
Sentinel Clifton Homan, Gordo
   
1973-74  
President Elton Bouldin, Crossville
Vice President Albert F. Blankenship, Stanhope Elmore
Secretary Pat Jones, Gurley
Treasurer Spencer L. Means, Carver (1st African American State Officer)
Reporter Kenny Brown, Evergreen
Sentinel Kenneth M. Spivey, Enterprise
   
1974-75  
President Paul Stanfield, Isabella
1st Vice President Eddie Blizzard, Scottsboro
2nd Vice President Danny Williamson, W.S. Neal
Secretary John Summerford, Falkville
Treasurer Hamp Tew, Florala
Reporter Ric Payson, Stanhope Elmore
Sentinel George Cargile, Millport
   
1975-76  
President Bill Gibson, Curry
1st Vice President Gary Mitchell, Weogufka
2nd Vice President Dennis Adams, W.S. Neal
Secretary Franklin Dawson, Florala
Treasurer Eric Summerford, Falkville
Reporter Ronnie Day, Pisgah
Sentinel Tom Cardwell, Notasulga
   
1976-77  
President Mike Bradford, Scottsboro "A"
1st Vice President Marvis Futral, Eclectic
2nd Vice President Pamela Tate, Mary G. Montgomery (First Female State Officer)
Secretary David Hicks, Russellville
Treasurer Jimmy Veazey, Isabella
Reporter Tolton Anderson, Cottonwood
Sentinel Chris Green, J.B. Pennington
   
1977-78  
President David O'Shields, Anniston
Vice President David Granger, Eclectic
Secretary Steve Carter, Troy
Treasurer John Lawrence Baker, Eutaw
Reporter Tony Nafe, Rogersville
Sentinel Ed Day, Maplesville
   
1978-79  
President Stephen A. Cobb, Jacksonville
Vice President Jim Baker, Eutaw
Secretary Patti Dunn, Smiths Station
Treasurer Demetrius Daniel, Wedowee
Reporter Coleman A. White, Curry
Sentinel Greg Chandler, Rogersville
   
1979-80  
President David McCall, Opp
Vice President Kay Bozeman, Berry
Secretary Philip Paramore, Notasulga
Treasurer Harold Hamilton, Rogersville
Reporter Brian Townsend, Ider
Sentinel David Warr, W.S. Neal
   
1980-81  
President William Phillip Holland, Holtville
Vice President Morris Baker, Eutaw
Secretary Warner Smith, Collinsville
Treasurer Michael Chapman, Woodland
Reporter Donald L. Dekle, Cottonwood
Sentinel Brian Glenn, West Morgan
   
1981-82  
President Barry Watts, Eclectic
Vice President Walt Hall, Highland Home
Secretary Jeff Parmer, Russellville
Treasurer Tim White, Ider
Reporter Don Green, Thorsby
Sentinel Terrell Herzig, Oakman
   
1982-83  
President Robert Weaver, Falkville
Vice President Patrick Tucher, Kate Duncan Smith D.A.R.
Secretary David Noles, Tallassee
Treasurer John Meacham, Elba
Reporter Tracy James, Montevallo
Sentinel Paul Pinyan, Holly Pond
   
1983-84  
President Jayme Feary, Falkville
Vice President Jess L. Drummond, Walker
Secretary M. Wayne Wootten, Sylvania
Treasurer C. Tom Whitehead, Brantley
Reporter Steve D. Martin, Auburn
Sentinel Terry Joe Holder, West Blocton
   
1984-85  
President Lamar White, Auburn
Vice President Norman Mason, Rogersville
Secretary Jack Brewer, III, Citronelle
Treasurer Waller Martin, Luverne
Reporter Denise Smith, Arab
Sentinel Maury Minton, Walker
   
1985-86  
President Jody Brewer, Citronelle
Vice President David Parmer, Russellville
Secretary Thomas Spencer, Auburn
Treasurer Greg Smith, Pleasant Home
Reporter Mike Dunkling, West Blocton
Sentinel Phillip Hudson, West Point
   
1986-87  
President Brad Lewis, Elkmont
Vice President Bronwyn Bishop, Woodland
Secretary Ricky Dorman, Luverne
Treasurer Merle G. Flowers, Section
Reporter Michael Kaiser, Foley
Sentinel Denny Johnson, Livingston
   
1987-88  
President Curt Lee, Jasper
Vice President Keith Phillips, G.W. Long
Secretary Brian Petty, Falkville
Treasurer Alan Smith, Attalla
Reporter Brad Weaver, Citronelle
Sentinel Tom Whatley, Beauregard
   
1988-89  
President Kim Sanders, Marbury
Vice President Shane Black, Clements
Secretary Mindy Stringer, Castleberry
Treasurer Kelvin Whitaker, Kate Duncan Smith D.A.R.
Reporter Chris Cone, Cleveland
Sentinel Beckie DeBruler, Daleville
   
1989-90  
President Kevin Webb, Rehobeth
Vice President John Gladden, Attalla
Secretary Delicia Carey, Paramount
Treasurer Christy Dison, Elkmont
Reporter Sally Spratlin, Woodland
Sentinel Scott Schneider, Citronelle
   
1990-91  
President Marie Rush, Lineville
Vice President Richard D. Scott, R.C. Hatch
Secretary Stephen Kiser, Spring Garden
Treasurer Michael A. Reeser, Calera
Reporter Joe Baxter, Fruitdale
Sentinel Rebecca Birdsong, Hartford
   
1991-92  
President Brandon Abbott, Arab
Vice President Jerie Browning, Central Coosa
Secretary John Clement, Tanner
Treasurer Tony Simmons, Rehobeth
Reporter Nina Weston, Paramount
Sentinel Chris Null, McAdory
   
1992-93  
President Casey Mattox, Collinsville
Vice President Clara-Leigh Horn, Ashville
Secretary Kary Luken, West End
Treasurer Tommy Hutchins, Meek
Reporter Will Glover, G.W. Long
Sentinel Tim Wood, W.S. Neal
   
1993-94  
President Jamie Brothers, Douglas
Vice President April Wise, Geraldine
Secretary Holly Stinson, Elba
Treasurer Charlie Jones, Billingsley
Reporter Norman Atkins, Jr., Paramount
Sentinel Elizabeth Ellis, W.S. Neal
   
1994-95  
President Jason Stone, Kate Duncan Smith, D.A.R.
Vice President Heath Hughes, G.W. Long
Secretary Carla Moore, Billingsley
Treasurer Jeremy Douglas, W.S. Neal
Reporter Kenny Smith, McAdory
Sentinel Jeremy Simpson, Bibb County
   
1995-96  
President Amber Miller, Louisville
Vice President Dennis Fuqua, W.S. Neal
Secretary Michael Manning, Billingsley
Treasurer Rachel Hawes, Woodland
Reporter T.J. Odom, Citronelle
Sentinel Chad Chaney, Sylvania
   
1996-97  
President Whitney Wood, Wetumpka
Vice President Nick Mitchell, Douglas
Secretary Shay Jones, Billingsley
Treasurer Beau Ashley, Gaston
Reporter Josh Henderson, Samson
Sentinel Tracey Alexander, J.U. Blacksher
   
1997-98  
President Bryce Ulrich, Jacksonville
Vice President Christine Simmer, Montevallo
Secretary Jennifer Edwards, Gaston
Treasurer Laina McWhorter, West End
Reporter Leigh Kelley, Elba
Sentinel Dexter Curry, Fairhope
   
1998-99  
President Nathan Dewberry, Lineville
Vice President Dustin John Kittle, Geraldine
Secretary Vanessa Kretzschmar, Cleveland
Treasurer Lonny Jackson, Eufaula
Reporter Jeanie Edwards, Wetumpka
Sentinel Matt Parnell, Leroy
   
1999-2000  
President Josh Dozier, Marbury
Vice President Josh P. Johnson, Jacksonville
Secretary Lisa Jividen, Geraldine
Treasurer Tremayne Wilson, Billingsley
Reporter Alisha Turnbull, Lexington
Sentinel Andrea Hill, W.S. Neal
   
2000-01  
President Lybbi Stiefel, White Plains
Vice President Heath Moorehead, G.W. Long
Secretary Thomas Hall, Isabella
Treasurer Brad Woodard, Corner
Reporter Michael Holcomb, Fairhope
Sentinel Rocky Oliver, Sand Rock
   
2001-02  
President Grace Smith, Billingsley
Vice President Devin Dotson, Red Bay
Secretary Alyson Johnson, Geraldine
Treasurer Dennis Busby, Kinston
Reporter Ashley Green, New Brockton
Sentinel Jarrod Smitherman, Isabella
   
2002-03  
President Chris Randolph, Jacksonville
Vice President Toni Deason, Woodland
Secretary Jennifer Himburg, Ariton
Treasurer Crystal Bradley, Gaston
Reporter Daniel Ganus, Leroy
Sentinel Cody Eiland, Eufaula
   
2003-04  
President Brittany Beasley, Gaston
Vice President Whitney Griffin, Lineville
Secretary Hannah Beam, Geraldine
Treasurer Joanna Stewart, Woodland
Reporter Ashleigh Butts, Leroy
Sentinel Alex Popwell, Marbury
   
2004-05  
President Matt Barton, Gaston
Vice President Katie Gann, Cherokee
Secretary Marc Manning, Billingsley
Treasurer Alicia Butts, Leroy
Reporter Bradley Camp, Geraldine
Sentinel Michael Roach, Spring Garden
   
2005-06  
President Jordan Hamilton, Sand Rock
Vice President Brooke Heade, Marbury
Secretary Matt Wilson, Jacksonville
Treasurer Jared Beasley, Gaston
Reporter Karen Baggett, Lawrence County
Sentinel Kimberly Henderson, Enterprise
   
2006-07  
President Salora Wright, Clements
Vice President Travis McGowin, Billingsley
Secretary W. Brandon Smith, Slocomb
Treasurer Jerika Buttram, Geraldine
Reporter Justin Posey, Montevallo
Sentinel Caleb Colquitt, Marbury
   
2007-08  
President James Paul Bailey, Sand Rock
Vice President McKenzie Crabtree, East Limestone
Secretary Brendon Boyd, Marbury
Treasurer Scottie Hunter, Billingsley
Reporter Melody Murrell, Red Bay
Sentinel Leah Blalock, Daphne
   
2008-09  
President Zachary Jones, Spring Garden
Vice President Brandy Feltman, Oakman
Secretary Michelle Vasbinder, Enterprise
Treasurer Raven Buchanan, Wilcox Central
Sentinel Anna Leigh Peek, West Limestone
   
2009-10  
President Hunter Garnett, Danville
Vice President Mary Helen Jones, Wetumpka
Secretary Wiley Bailey, Sand Rock
Treasurer Kacey Colquitt, Marbury
Reporter Patrick Howard, McAdory
Sentinel Joey Stabler, Daphne
   
2010-11  
President Elizabeth Wilson, Jacksonville
Vice President Jackson Harris, Eufaula
Secretary Carley McWilliams, McAdory
Treasurer Allison Meeks, Geraldine
Reporter Becky Almquist, Enterprise
Sentinel Will Wright, Rogersville
   
2011-12  
President Kathryn Ray, Montevallo
Vice President Lauren Gray, Red Bay
Secretary Lydia Urick, Falkville
Treasurer Justin Miller, Sand Rock
Reporter Megan Saunders, Geneva
Sentinel Brandon Russell, McAdory
   
2012-13  
President Josh Williams, Douglas
Vice President Dawn Turner, Enterprise
Secretary Lucinda Daughtry, Smiths Station
Treasurer Abby Himburg, Ariton
Reporter Luke Knight, Wadley
Sentinel Nikki Giba, Cherokee
   
2013-14  
President William Norris, Wetumpka
Vice President Bailey Sims, Marbury
Secretary Hayden Whittle, Geneva
Treasurer Shelby Windham, Ariton
Reporter Kelsey Faulkner, Ardmore
Sentinel Alyssa Hutcheson, Red Bay
   
2014-15  
President Will Graves, Cleveland
Vice President Levi Colquitt, Marbury
Secretary Lacey Newman, Reeltown
Treasurer Cody Maddox, Geraldine
Reporter Clay Tew, G. W. Long
Sentinel Colten Farley, White Plains